A 63-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

was treated for strep throat 3 weeks ago. tongue still painful now and i noticed a growth way in back on tongue. loss of taste. burning on tongue.

2 doctor answers
Dr. Lisa Rankin
24 years experience ADHD and Autism
Possibly yeast: If you did a course of antibiotics you may have now developed a yeast infection in your mouth. It would not likely have caused a true growth but you may have inflammation of some of the taste buds which can appear as a growth. You need to see your medical provider to confirm the diagnosis and get a prescription for an antifungal mouth rinse.
Answered on Sep 28, 2016
Dr. Liawaty Ho
22 years experience Hematology and Oncology
See md: Go to see your doctor and get yourself checked. Especially ask to examine the growth on the back of the tongue. Your doctor then can refer you to see an ear nose and throat doctor for further examination including a biopsy if the growth is confirmed and looks suspicious.
Answered on Jul 24, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Daniel Rubenstein
50 years experience Dentistry
Burning tongue: The causes of burning tongue syndrome are not always known, and there may be more than one cause. Although not known as a common cause for burning ton ... Read More
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Nestor Del rosario
33 years experience Addiction Medicine
Rule of thumb: I tell my patients if they are not better, much better, in 48 hours, likely the medicine is not working. So in 2 days and you still have problem go ba ... Read More
A 42-year-old female asked:
Dr. Rajesh Kumar
47 years experience Pediatrics
Repeat/ see Doc: The strep infect may have returned. One cause maybe that someone in the family or amongst friends maybe a carrier and may have given it back to the ch ... Read More
A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. Qura Rashid
5 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Sore Throat: These symptoms would be concerning for an infection. I recommend you seek care from a physician.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month