A female asked:
Disclaimer

i have a tooth that very decayed it is missing the top crowns of it. i believe it is a molar. it resembles a crater. would that be a simple extract?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
39 years experience Dentistry
Not necessarily: It depends on the length of the roots, if they are curved, and which tooth it is.. Best bet is to let your dentist take a look. If necessary you will be referred to an oral surgeon.
Answered on Apr 26, 2017
Dr. Gary Sandler
53 years experience Dentistry
Probably not but....: Removing a tooth as described may or may not require reflecting the gum tissue. First, we don't always know this in advance. What appears as a simple extraction can become more complicated and what would seem like a difficult surgical extraction often is simple. Also, cutting the gums often allows the surgeon to remove the tooth with less trauma and therefore less pain and swelling. So
Answered on Apr 26, 2017
Dr. Arnold Malerman
52 years experience Orthodontics
No: May not be extra table as a single unit. Because of the extent of the decay the roots may have to be removed separately. Reflection of gum tissue may be required to gain access. Integrity of roots may be compromised, complicating the procedure. Recommend seeing specialist Oral Surgeon ASAP.
Answered on May 10, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A member asked:
Dr. Louis Gallia
44 years experience Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
Planning: Orthodontists use xrays, models and examination to plan out the best treatment plan. Make sure you are dealing with a board certified orthodontist and ... Read More
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Sandra Eleczko
35 years experience Dentistry
Save your tooth.: Inspite of all you have heard about root canals, they are not bad at all. It is better to save this tooth of you can. Teeth can shift when one is r ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 68-year-old female asked:
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
39 years experience Dentistry
Monitor : Your dentist will monitor the perforation at your biannual exam and hygiene visit. If the margins are still intact and there is no decay, you should b ... Read More
A 52-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ronald Krauser
51 years experience Rheumatology
See details: This is a medical site, not a dental site. You need to see a dentist in your area.
2
2 comments


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month