U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
OH
A 31-year-old female asked:

Small flesh colored bumps on uvula w' sore throat.diagnosed with hpv over 10 years ago,no recurrences. also diagnosed with herpes over a year ago?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Doctor can evaluate: Throat pain can be from strep throat infection (antibiotics are needed), a cold or influenza (antibiotics usually not used), or from some other cause such as allergies or irritants. Usually, a person sees a doctor if the sore throat is bothersome, recurrent, or doesn't go away quickly (mainly to see about antibiotics). Herpes recurs on the lips or face, rather than the uvula or inside the mouth.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated May 15, 2018

Disclaimer:
