U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Signal Mountain, TN
A 25-year-old female asked:

tiny bumps on soft palate, drainage march 2013, bumps on the back of throat, throat isnt sore, white spot on uvula with red outline. possible hpv?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 56 years experience
HPV: That is certainly possible and would recommend seeing a dentist or oral surgeon. The spot on the uvula could be herpes, coxsackie virus, or a variety of other possibilities.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 40-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew Shatz
Ophthalmology 26 years experience
A 32-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bruce Rothschild
Rheumatology 48 years experience
Las Vegas, NV
A 39-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience
VA
A 27-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Casey Younkin
Obstetrics and Gynecology 38 years experience
A member asked:


2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Josephine Ruiz-healy
Pediatrics 39 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 8, 2015

Disclaimer:
