U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
IN
A 25-year-old female asked:

Enlarged spleen and spot on my liver found on ct scan. blood work normal. still in moderate/severe pain 1 week later. should i go back to the er?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 51 years experience
Primary care doc: You may go to the ER, but ER is not for longitudinal care, just to address the acute issue. It would be prudent to see a primary care doctor who may coordinate your care.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Mar 22, 2020

Disclaimer:
