A 29-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

29 f, prolactinoma not yet treated. heavy leg today, asleep 4 min upon standing, dull ache/burn behind knee and weakness when walking. could be dvt?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Bert Liang
Specializes in Neurology
Be seen: There are a myriad of reasons for the symptoms you are describing, including vascular. You should be seen in order to evaluate these potential findings. Please promptly see a physician/health care provider.
Answered on Apr 11, 2017
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 42-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ronald Krauser
52 years experience Rheumatology
Arthritis: The knee itself is likely inflamed. Have it evaluated by an orthopedist or rheumatologist.
2
2 comments
1
1 thank
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Schwartz
33 years experience Vascular Surgery
Unlikely: Those symptoms are unlikely to be a DVT. However, DVTs present in many strange ways and an ultrasound ordered by your doctor is the only way to be sur ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Scott Keith
44 years experience Podiatry
Quickly or sooner.: By your comments, I'm not sure if you are saying the possibility of a dvt has been ruled out by testing or not. Either way, the chance of a dvt and th ... Read More
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Calvin Weisberger
51 years experience Cardiology
Leg symptom: Can't rule out DVT without examining given those symptoms. Other possibilities are pressure phenomena from the seat.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month