A female asked:
Disclaimer

i have pain from behind the my knee that shots down my leg to my foot..it is sometimes so serve that i can't put pressure on my leg to walk..neg-dvt?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Scott Keith
43 years experience Podiatry
Quickly or sooner.: By your comments, I'm not sure if you are saying the possibility of a dvt has been ruled out by testing or not. Either way, the chance of a dvt and the consequences of not treating it, could be catastrophic. I recommend that you be seen immediately, if you haven't been seen already to remove all doubt. There are other possibilities, and they can be explored by an orthopedic surgeon if dvt is neg.
Answered on Sep 25, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Nellmarie Bodenstein
Specializes in
ASpirin: Why are you only on aspirin for a DVT? You need to be on Warfarin of Noac- new oral anti-coagulant medication. ASpirin is not enough if you have a thr ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 59-year-old female asked:
Dr. Leslie Aufseeser
47 years experience Podiatry
Venous insuficiency: The most common cause of lower leg swelling is incompetent valves in the veins. Does the swelling reduce with elevation? Does it reduce over night. ... Read More
6
6 thanks
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Addagada Rao
55 years experience General Surgery
Unlikely: in ' young & healthy ' active person to develop DVT by wearing right boots , but see your doctor if suspicious will do a doppler study and and c ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month