A member asked:

Bump on my ovary inside. grew over past 5 years. doc says it's a cyst. i was worried of cancer. should i get another opinion?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Sewa Legha answered

Specializes in Medical Oncology

Small cysts in the ovary are quite common. If the size is larger than 1-2 inches, then it is a good idea to get a second opinion because you want to be sure that it is not the beginning of Ovarian cancer which frequently presents as a growing cystic tumor . A short term follow with an Ultrasound examination in 3 to 6 months is another option to check it for further growth.

Answered Apr 10, 2017

735 views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...