A 64-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

if a person has overlap myeloproliferative-myelodysplastic disorder which is causing an elevated wbc and a very high (and increasingly high) crp, could antibiotics bring down the crp even if there is no infection?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegab answered
39 years experience Allergy and Immunology
No: CRP is rather a nonspecific marker for inflammation and other disorders as blood diseases, myeloproliferative disorder is one of those diseases. Antibiotics won't help, treating the original problem is the answer, elevated CRP isn't the problem, wish you all the best
Answered on Apr 8, 2017
1
1 thank
Dr. Richard Zimon
58 years experience Internal Medicine
NO: Antibiotics have no effect without an existing superimposed infection! Hope this is helpful! Dr Z
Answered on Apr 8, 2017
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 64-year-old male asked:
Dr. Alan Heldman
32 years experience Cardiology
Reviewing a case: These little text boxes are not enough to review a complex case. You might consider having a consult with a physician here on HealthTap.
1
1 thank
A 64-year-old male asked:
Dr. Donald Colantino
60 years experience Internal Medicine
Rising crp: Such a rise in crp levels point to an inflammatory process, but I would feel that the myeloproliferative bone marrow disorder or the myelodysplasia wo ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month