U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Australia
A 64-year-old male asked:

If a person has overlap myeloproliferative-myelodysplastic disorder which is causing an elevated wbc and a very high (and increasingly high) crp, could antibiotics bring down the crp even if there is no infection?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegabanswered
Allergy and Immunology 41 years experience
No: CRP is rather a nonspecific marker for inflammation and other disorders as blood diseases, myeloproliferative disorder is one of those diseases. Antibiotics won't help, treating the original problem is the answer, elevated CRP isn't the problem, wish you all the best
Dr. Richard Zimon
Internal Medicine 60 years experience
NO: Antibiotics have no effect without an existing superimposed infection! Hope this is helpful! Dr Z


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Apr 8, 2017

Disclaimer:
