A 20-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

curved spine. shoe lift. been told by doctor that i have twisted ribs. i have immense left trapezius pain and daily exercise has not helped nor meds.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Kamran Parsa
12 years experience Neurosurgery
Need evaluation: You'll need a full evaluation by a scoliosis spine surgeon and a chiropractor with scoliosis experience. As a scoliosis trained spine surgeon, I am also available for a consultation if needed.
Answered on Apr 1, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Edward Hellman
28 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Reevaluation: If it has been going on for three months and not resolved, it suggests there is something more going on and you would be wise to be reevaluated.
1
1 thank
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Vahe Yetimyan
50 years experience General Practice
Musculo-skletal: pain. Intercostal pain medication injection to the area may help. May need a chest x-ray to rule out pleuresy.
1
1 thank
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Nestor Del rosario
33 years experience Addiction Medicine
Yes: As the muscles of the back and the neck tighten they pull on the muscles of the chest, pull the ribs to a disadvantaged position even for breathing. T ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. Bennett Werner
43 years experience Cardiology
Yes: It can. Flexeril is a muscle relaxant but not a good pain reliever. You should rest, apply heat, get a message, have physical therapy, consider Yoga, ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month