U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
New York, NY
A 31-year-old male asked:

positive methanine challenge indicating reactive airway disease for pft what's that mean? lump feeling throat for months heavyness taking breaths. would lung doc bronchoscopy and ent doc normal rule out something throat caused by cancer ? weak pulse

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Yelena Kipervas
Family Medicine 23 years experience
Recommendation : According your description you already have some investigation done, like PFT with challenge. Definitely bronchoscopy and ENT doctor can make decision of reason of your clinical symptoms and rule out the cancer. Best wishes.
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
RAD: The challenge test just confirms that your airways react with some tightening/wheezing which reduces your lungs ability to move air. It is often used as a marker for asthma,RAD but beyond that tells you little.If you have had all these tests & they have not spotted a cancer,that should not be considered as a cause. If they eliminate a structural problem for your sensation it must be something else


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old member asked:


4 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Klein
Family Medicine 21 years experience
CA
A 21-year-old member asked:

Why can arm swelling and pain happen after breast cancer surgery?

3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barry Rosen
General Surgery 34 years experience
Dr. Barry Rosen
Dr. Barry Rosen commented
General Surgery 34 years experience
Provided original answer
Sep 30, 2011
Dr. Sean Canale
Dr. Sean Canale commented
Breast Surgery 30 years experience
Dec 30, 2011
CA
A 46-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Philip Rosenblum
Family Medicine 28 years experience
A 24-year-old member asked:


4 doctor answers14 doctors weighed in
Dr. Shelby Terstriep
Internal Medicine 20 years experience
Indonesia
A 18-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Francine Mosley
General Practice 20 years experience

Related questions


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 25, 2018
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
