U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Merced, CA
A 25-year-old male asked:

Strep 3 weeks ago, took 10 days of augmentin (amoxicillin and clavulanate) n pain left.days later sore throat came back, n clears with moist throat.tonsils swollen veiny, recovery?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Maybe strep mono flu: Nose and throat symptoms can be from flu/cold viruses, strep throat, allergies, etc., except that allergies usually don't cause a fever. Flu causes fever. The doctor can test again for strep. Strep can recur. Doctors also have a 15-minute test for Flu A and B, so if the problem is influenza, doctors can consider treating with Tamiflu (oseltamivir). Mono is caused by the EBV virus, and can be tested for.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jul 17, 2016

Disclaimer:
