A member asked:

Sore throat, few white spots on tonsils for 6 days. no fevers, no swollen lymph nodes, no other symptoms. wait it out at home or should i worry about mono or strep?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Robert Kwok answered

Specializes in Pediatrics

Dr. can check throat: New throat pain can be from a strep throat infection (antibiotics are needed), a cold or influenza (antibiotics usually not used), or from some other cause such as allergies or irritants. Usually, a person sees the doctor if the sore throat is bothersome, recurrent, or doesn't go away quickly (as in this case). A couple days of throat lozenges and Tylenol (acetaminophen) can lessen pain.

Answered 1/5/2020

113 views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...