A 43-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

can one's blood sugar rise following a totally carb free meal (i.e. protein and fat only--bacon and eggs)? mine went up a little after bacon & eggs.

2 doctor answers
Dr.
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
YES: The body produce sugar from its internal stores and that might cause a little rise Also the body utilises the fat and protein to get sugar through some biochemical processes; it is needed for the body to use for its normal function
Answered on Sep 16, 2017
2
2 thanks
Dr. Milton Alvis, jr
40 years experience Preventive Medicine
Absolutely! How? New: glucose from (a) release of glycogen &/or (b) conversion protein & fat in liver (gluconeogenesis); part of being in ketosis; induced by glucagon output from the alpha cells of the pancreas (under brain control). This is how we prevent low glucose concentrations when fasting. However, when people become diabetic, they ↑ingly secrete glucose even while/after eating a meal, thus further ↑ing glucose.
Answered on Mar 3, 2018
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 43-year-old male asked:
Dr. Randy Baker
39 years experience Holistic Medicine
122 is fine: It is entirely normal for blood sugar to rise to 122 or more after a meal; the "normal" level is up to 140. it you ate less the sugar wold probably n ... Read More
A 43-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ahimsa porter Sumchai md
Specializes in Sports Medicine
Carbs as energy: Let me begin by congratulating you! A postprandial blood sugar of 100 mg/dl range is something to brag about. Obviously you are doing something right ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 41-year-old male asked:
Dr. Randy Baker
39 years experience Holistic Medicine
Very helpful: The glycemic index measures how much a food raises blood sugar compared to eating sugar. But the glycemic indexes of a meal are the average, so if yo ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 41-year-old male asked:
Dr. Cody Mead
Dr. Cody Mead answered
11 years experience Family Medicine
It will help: There will likely be a small amount of leveling done in respect to your blood sugar. You will likely feel full for longer, though, triggering you to ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month