A 35-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

i have headaches often. doctor told me to do brain mri. i forgot to tell doctor i have bilateral lattice degeneration. is mri safe for me and my eye?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Christine Hom
29 years experience Pediatrics
Safe: MRI will not affect lattice degeneration.
Answered on Mar 12, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Paul Garrett
39 years experience Radiology
Could be anything: When I write my radiology reports, I don't expect the ordering doctor to ONLY say, "You have a brain lesion, see this guy/gal." The MRI report should ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Gross
28 years experience Neurosurgery
Neck or brain: Likely not, but not impossible. More likely coming from your neck and involving arterial supply to the eye (carotid artery) or occipital lobe of the ... Read More
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Matthew Solhjem
20 years experience Radiation Oncology
Unlikely: I wouldn't worry about a brain tumor. This could be a migraine headache or other benign headache. I would only recommend a brain MRI if your sympt ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Djamchid Lotfi
57 years experience Neurology
How long?: Most headaches do not have a serious cause if persistent and progressive a ct scan of the brain is justified as a first step to a diagnosis.
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month