U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Marion, IL
A female asked:

If my wbc decreased on methimazole will they also decrease on ptu?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Keith Thomae
Specializes in General Surgery
Yes, most likely.: PTU may even have a higher chance of causing this. Some decrease can usually be seen due to a number of factors. It should be monitored. With good physician monitoring, and the correct diagnosis treatment, you should be safe. Some of these effects are only temporary. Good luck / Prayers your way
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Feb 28, 2017

Disclaimer:
