U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Philippines
A 24-year-old male asked:

What you think of my prognosis if my labs are like this tsh0.025 frm 0.013 nd ft3 4.82 frm 6.10 after taking methimazole for 21dys but im on ptu (propylthiouracil) now?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Alan Feldman
Endocrinology 41 years experience
Getting better: It takes many weeks (typically 6 weeks) for Methimazole or ptu (propylthiouracil) to bring thyroid levels down to normal. The TSH will remain low even after your thyroid level is normal, because it takes time for the pituitary gland to recover from the high levels. At this time, just follow the thyroid level and remain on medication.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 28, 2014

Disclaimer:
