A 62-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

redundant colon,candidate for elective colon resection. linzess, miralax no help. milk of mag or sennokot 2-3x week helps.use instead of surgery?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Andrew Seibert
34 years experience Gastroenterology
Chronic constipation: Most often, surgery is only considered as a last resort. For some people, having a bowel movement 2 to 3 times per week is normal. If you are able to achieve this using milk of magnesia, then I would not consider surgery at this time. It is always possible to have complications of surgery, and in your situation, it doesn't sound absolutely necessary. Fiber and hydration are key. Good luck.
Answered on Mar 24, 2017
1
1 thank
Dr. Erik Borncamp
24 years experience Wound care
Last resort: taking your colon may leave you with diarrhea for the rest of your life. If senekot is working why have surgery? Remember senekot only works if your are well hydrated.
Answered on Mar 2, 2017
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 35-year-old male asked:
Dr. Bradford Romans
36 years experience Internal Medicine
Tylenol (acetaminophen) is safe at: recommended doses.
A 74-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Burns
36 years experience Emergency Medicine
It all depends on: Location in the colon and whether your surgeon feels you are a candidate for laparoscopy vs laparotomy. Let your surgeon make that decision. He/she ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 74-year-old male asked:
Dr. John Fung
Dr. John Fung answered
38 years experience General Surgery
Yes: Chemotherapy regimens based on the drug Fluorouracil (5-fu) have been part of the treatment for high-risk stage ii or stage iii colon cancer. Many cli ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 80-year-old male asked:
Dr. Creighton Wright
55 years experience General Surgery
Several: Emphysema, heart attack or heart failure, kidney failure, fluid overload from IV and body response to surgery which is to retain fluid.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month