A 81-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

Colon surgery:tumor size=2cm.Pathologic staging(pt3, n1b, mx).2/17 lymph nodes show metastatic.Margins of resection free of carcinoma.Need chemotherapy?

1 doctor answer
Dr. John Fung
Dr. John Fung answered
38 years experience in General Surgery
Yes: Chemotherapy regimens based on the drug Fluorouracil (5-fu) have been part of the treatment for high-risk stage ii or stage iii colon cancer. Many clinical trials have shown that these regimens improve overall survival primarily by reducing the high risk of recurrence within the first two years after surgery.
Answered on Jun 25, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 72-year-old female asked:
Dr. Abdus Khan
29 years experience in Urgent Care
Experimental therapy: Some cancer centers do research on patients with aggressive cancers or cancers who do not respond to usual treatment. Although after chemotherapy, t ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 72-year-old female asked:
Dr. Andrew Seibert
34 years experience in Gastroenterology
No way to know: Metastatic cancer is very unpredictable. Best to follow it and your other health problems with your oncologist. Good luck.
1
1 thank
A 70-year-old male asked:
Dr. Addagada Rao
55 years experience in General Surgery
Unlikely: Chemotherapy will make ovaries sterile most of the time , before initiation of treatment , must speak to oncologist for alternative plans.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month