U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
FL
A 46-year-old female asked:

Thick lining normal biopsy put on prometrium (micronized progesterone). april took for 3 months then off for other reasons back on now did i do damage in 4 months?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. John Berryman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 55 years experience
Prometrium ?'s: The reason for the use of Prometrium is to facilitate shedding of the endometrial lining to induce elimination of the "thick lining". The usual instructions involve using 200 mg of Prometrium x2 for five days, then stop, with resultant withdrawal bleeding. At 53, you are nearing "true menopause". Ask for another pelvic ultrasound to evaluate current thickness of the uterine lining.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jan 30, 2020

Disclaimer:
