A member asked:

Mri 1 = full thickness acl tear no meniscal damage mri 2 (10 mnth on) = no acl damage, meniscal tear. is this at all possible. no injury since. ?

3 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Frank Holmes answered

Specializes in Sports Medicine

Another opinion: This would be extremely rare in terms of an ACL injury. ACL tears rarely "heal" themselves. In the absence of ACL reconstruction or some type of regenerative injection, an ACL tear should still be present on the 2nd MRI. It is possible that a meniscal tear has developed since the 1st MRI, especially if the ACL is not functioning. Obtain another ortho and/or radiologist opinion to get clarification

Answered 2/10/2017

802 views

Thank
Dr. Peter Ihle answered

Specializes in Orthopedic Surgery

Very confusing-: -were the MRI's done on the same machine & interpreted by the same Radiologist? If different that could cause the confusion. Also the slices on the MRI are subject 2 table positioning as well as how thick the slices were an MRI with images every 5mm looks different from 2 or 3mm slices. Someone should compare the scans side by side, preferably by a different Radiologist.

Answered 9/22/2017

801 views

Thank

Related Questions