U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Humacao, PR
A 40-year-old male asked:

I received my mri it says 1. full thickness tear of the proximal acl with anterior translation of tibia with respect of femur, do i need surgery?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Charles Tsai
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
ACL surgery?: Depends on your situation. Most young, athletic, and otherwise healthy patients can benefit from acl reconstruction. If you are a high level or elite athlete, you may certainly benefit from acl repair. However, if you are in poor health and not physically active, surgery may not be the best option. Consulting with a qualified and experienced orthopedic surgeon should be your 1st step.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Apr 3, 2014

Disclaimer:
