U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Marble Falls, TX
A female asked:

I took trazodone about 1and half ago and would like to take nyquil for my cold would it be safe to do so?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Zimon
Internal Medicine 61 years experience
Yes: You may become sleepier than usual if you were just begun on Trazadone...however the use of Nyquil is not contraindicated Hope this is helpful! BTW NO driving/operating machinery RIGHT?? Dr Z
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A female asked:
Can I - a 24 year old female - take 50 mg of trazadone with NyQuil cold and flu?
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 27-year-old male asked:
Is it ok to take 100 mg of trazadone with a dose of NyQuil?
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A female asked:
Can i take a night time cough medicine like nyquil if i take trazadone each night?
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Last updated Nov 28, 2022
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $44!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
