U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Marble Falls, TX
A female asked:

i took trazodone about 1and half ago and would like to take nyquil for my cold would it be safe to do so?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Zimon
Internal Medicine 59 years experience
Yes: You may become sleepier than usual if you were just begun on Trazadone...however the use of Nyquil is not contraindicated Hope this is helpful! BTW NO driving/operating machinery RIGHT?? Dr Z


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 39-year-old member asked:

Can you take nyquil with aromasin (exemestane)?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Quang Nguyen
Specializes in Endocrinology
Yes: No signficant interaction between them.
AL
A 23-year-old member asked:

Can I take bactrim(antibotic) and nyquil together?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. R Sangal
Dr. R Sangalanswered
Sleep Medicine 43 years experience
Should be OK: That should not be a problem.
A 42-year-old member asked:

What are the side effects of trazadone in a seizure patient?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Alianswered
Psychiatry 32 years experience
Trazodone: Sedation, dry mouth, blurred vision, constipation.
A 39-year-old member asked:

What are signs and symptoms of a trozodone desyrel (trazodone) overdose?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Marc Zimmermann
Psychiatry 22 years experience
Various: Typical side effects include: drowsiness, vomiting, uneven heart rate (arrhythmia), seizure, convulsions, irregular breathing, and priapism. In severe cases death may occur from acreiovascular or central nervous system involvement.
A 19-year-old female asked:

Is it safe to take niquil with claritin (loratadine)?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Probably ok to do: Claritin (loratadine) is a once-a-day medication, and does wear off some by night time. If nyquil, with its own antihistamine, is taken at night time, there should not be a big problem. Nyquil is usually used for just a few days during cold or flu symptoms. A doctor can evaluate prolonged or bothersome symptoms, to see if there something serious going on.

Related questions

A 49-year-old female asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 32-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 18, 2020
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
