U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
India
A 23-year-old male asked:

sir i have gas problem . what should i do? its basically digestion problem normally when i take protein shake

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Bernard Seif
Clinical Psychology 40 years experience
Pro mean with: and bio means life. Probiotics help the GI system digest food. Anti means against. So, if one takes excessive antibiotics (which are sometimes needed) they can kill off the good bacteria in our GI systems and we can have digestive problems. This can happen w/out antibiotics at times too. So, the probiotics replace the good bacteria that are missing or low. Peace and good health. See doctor.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 28-year-old member asked:

Is eating a high protein diet bad for your kidney health?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kenneth Cheng
Family Medicine 31 years experience
It can be: A high protein diet can affect kidney health. This occurs because diets rich in protein can damage the glomerular membrane (a "filter" in the kidneys) and lead to kidney disease.
CA
A 32-year-old member asked:

Are low level kidney diseases and high protein diets connected?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Quresh Khairullah
Nephrology and Dialysis 42 years experience
See below: I am unclear about your question, but if you mean does high protein diet cause quicker deterioration of kidney function, then the answer is potentially yes.
A 44-year-old member asked:

Why could protein in urine be a sign of kidney damage?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Quresh Khairullah
Nephrology and Dialysis 42 years experience
Damage to kidney: Generally protein is filtered out from the urine by the kidney and when there is a problem with the filter "kidney" it cannot maintain the function and nephrologists , kidney doctors have to investigate the cause , which may be serious.
CA
A 38-year-old member asked:

When I use a pencil for too long, my hand starts to ache or shake. Is this arthritis?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Haleh Agdassi
Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation 26 years experience
Hmmm: It could be. It could also be muscle/tendon strain/ spasms from overuse and repetitive activities. Take frequent breaks and stretch. If you are writing to the point of developing pain you are at risk for developing repetitive strain injuries.
A 34-year-old member asked:

Will a high-protein diet get in the way of getting pregnant?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Neeoo Chin
Fertility Medicine 40 years experience
No: High protein diets combined with complex carbohydrates, with moderate calories and exercise is an excellent start to attempting pregnancy.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 22, 2017

Disclaimer:
