U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Santa Clara, CA
A 41-year-old female asked:

is tylenol better than advil for headache?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Donald Colantino
Internal Medicine 61 years experience
Tylenol: They both may relieve headache. Advil has an additional effect of being anti-inflammatory and Tylenol does not but doesn't irritate the stomach lining or cause fluid retention. Because of this I would favor taking Tylenol if it's effective.
Dr. Bennett Machanic
Neurology 52 years experience
Depends upon the type of headache, but mild tension headaches could respond to either. If a mild migraine, have found Aleve to be more effective than Advil. Tylenol is best in those who have sensitive stomachs.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

Can I give my baby adult medication like acetaminophen?

6 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott Katz
Pediatrics 26 years experience
No: It is never recommended to give an infant adult medication. Always check with your pediatrician before giving any medication, especially in the first few months.
A member asked:

Can I alternate giving my baby tylenol and acetaminophen?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sharon Gilliland
Pediatrics 36 years experience
Yes: Tylenol (acetaminophen) and Acetaminophen are the same thing. Tylenol (acetaminophen) is a brand name and Acetaminophen is the generic name. If you are using the correct dose and giving a dose every 4 hours, you can go back and forth between the brand or generic used.
Dr. Erica Bial
Dr. Erica Bial commented
Specializes in Pain Management
just to be clear, the answer more simply is NO - these are the same, there's no reason to alternate them, and they cannot be alternated in order to give a medication with increased frequency, as this would increase the risk of overdose. What the original answer is trying to say is, you can, but you should know that you're not really "alternating" anything but the dropper.
Sep 25, 2013
A member asked:

When can I start giving my child tylenol (acetaminophen)?

4 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Anatoly Belilovsky
Pediatrics 35 years experience
Usually...: The first use of Acetaminophen is usually to treat or decrease fever, crying or swelling after a vaccine shot, which usually happens after 6 weeks of age. Fevers unrelated to vaccination are of greater concern in very young infants, since any infection can be serious in a child with an inexperienced immune system.
A 39-year-old member asked:

Is it safe to take tylenol (acetaminophen) while pregnant?

4 doctor answers15 doctors weighed in
Dr. R. Wayne Inzer
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: Tylenol (acetaminophen) is category b, indicating an acceptable safety. Acetaminophen, the active ingredient in tylenol (acetaminophen) is also in many other products, like cold and sinus rx. Always read the ingredients and take care not to exceed the recommended daily amount, it can be toxic to the liver, pregnant or not.
A 38-year-old member asked:

Tylenol (acetaminophen) isn't working the way it used to. Can I increase the dose without hurting my liver?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sheila Goodman
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Depends on dose: Tylenol (acetaminophen) in high doses taken for long-term use can damage the liver. Your liver isn't any more sensitive to tylenol (acetaminophen) during pregnancy than any other time. You should not exceed the limits outlined on the bottle. If you're having enough pain that you have to take tylenol (acetaminophen) through the day, every day, you should talk to your doctor and see if you can eliminate the cause, not just treat the pain.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 19, 2021

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
