U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Hillsborough, NJ
A 32-year-old male asked:

i'm currently on viibryd (vilazodone hydrochloride). is it ok to take the occasional excedrin or advil? tylenol doesn't really help my headaches.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Dia Arpon
Psychiatry 26 years experience
Occasional ok: Occasional Motrin is ok. However ssris affect platelet aggregation which can lead to easy bruising. Take Motrin with food or milk to avoid developing a gastric ulcer. If you are having migraines often consider Topamax (topiramate) or elavil for prevention.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 33-year-old member asked:

Is it safe to take ibuprofen while pregnant?

2 doctor answers15 doctors weighed in
Dr. M Gray-Swain
Obstetrics and Gynecology 42 years experience
No: Ibuprofen is an NSAID and you should not take this in pregnancy unless directed by your obstetrician for a few very specific indications. For fever, headaches and pains that you might take Ibuprofen for outside of pregnancy take tylenol (acetaminophen) for in pregnancy unless you are allergic to tylenol (acetaminophen) or have liver disease. Alleve is also not to be taken in pregnancy.
Dr. George Valdez
Specializes in Family Medicine
It is most dangerous in the last trimester, can cause newborn heart issues.
Nov 7, 2011
A 27-year-old member asked:

Do pain relief patches still expose me to high doses of acetaminophen?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Katherine Sutherland
Gynecology 43 years experience
No: I don't know of any pain patches that contain tylenol or acetaminophen. They may contain fentanyl, a narcotic, or a NSAID (non-steroidal anti-inflammatory). To be sure, if you are using over-the-counter patches, read the label carefully. If you are being prescribed patches, ask your doctor.
CA
A 32-year-old member asked:

Is tylenol (acetaminophen) dangerous for people with hepatitis c?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Emily Lu
Dr. Emily Luanswered
Family Medicine 7 years experience
Low dose recommended: Tylenol (acetaminophen) is generally not a problem for people with liver disease, so long as you take a relatively low dose (not to exceed 2 grams in 24 hours). In general, hepatitis patients do not have to worry about adjusting drug dosages until they start getting chronic liver problems. When these problems begin, they should avoid other anti-inflammtory drugs (like ibuprofen, aspirin, etc.) besides tylenol (acetaminophen).
Dr. Colin Sanner
Dr. Colin Sanner commented
Neurology 20 years experience
This is a beautiful, well-articulated answer.
Dec 10, 2014
CA
A 25-year-old member asked:

Is mobic any stronger than tylenol (acetaminophen) or aleve?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sassan Hassassian
Anesthesiology 29 years experience
Depends on patient: Mobic (meloxicam) is a non-steroidal anti-inflammatory agent (nsiad). Aleve (naproxen) is also an nsaid. Tylenol (acetaminophen) is not an anti-inflammatory medicine. Mobic lasts longer and in most cases needs to be taken once daily. Patients react differently to nsaids. So the efficacy frequently is patient dependent.
A 36-year-old member asked:

How long can you take tylenol (acetaminophen) pm (i.E. How many consecutive nights) for it to remain effective and safe?

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Luis Villaplana
Internal Medicine 35 years experience
It stops working: Everybody is different but i bet you if you are taking it daily, probably within 3-8 weeks it won't do the same for you.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 4, 2018
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
