U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Washington, DC
A 27-year-old female asked:

i have tension headaches almost every day. advil/tylenol doesn't always help. what can i do to get rid of them?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Evans Prieston
Pharmacology 44 years experience
Tension Headache?: I believe that your question mush first be answered with a question. Was it a physician who diagnosed your headaches as tension headaches? If the answer is yes, there may be choices of additional meds that can be added to the AdvilTylenol.However it should be the diagnosing physician who should add additional meds. If you made the diagnosis of "tension" headache" consider consulting a neurologist


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 40-year-old member asked about a member:

My baby is getting frequent ear infections. Is there any way to help prevent them?

6 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kathleen Forcier
Specializes in General Practice
Yes: Frequent ear infections are not only frustrating but can potentially affect language development. Breastfeeding, decreasing pacifier use, and giving your child the pneumococcal vaccine can all help prevent ear infections. Kids under 2 years old who have more than 3 ear infections in 6 months or more than 4 in 12 months may need to see an ear, nose and throat specialist.
Lone Tree, CO
A 30-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Robbins
Family Medicine 10 years experience
Philippines
A 21-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Philippines
A 21-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bac Nguyen
Family Medicine 23 years experience
WI
A 42-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Clarence Wimberly
Specializes in Family Medicine


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 31, 2016

Disclaimer:
