U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Clarksdale, MS
A 24-year-old female asked:

how likely are you to be allergic to nexium?

2 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Chiu
Allergy and Immunology 57 years experience
Low probability: Although you may have adverse effects, most of which are not allergic. I have never seen a case of Nexium allergy but I am sure it will happen.
Dr. Andrew Seibert
Gastroenterology 35 years experience
Very rare.: In my entire career I have not seen anyone who was allergic to Nexium. Good luck.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 40-year-old male asked:

Nexuim 40mg was giving side effects if i ask doctor to lower to 20mg will they generally stop effects ie naseua, headaches, lighthead 3rd wk on meds?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bennett Werner
Cardiology 44 years experience
Yes: The side effects are dose related. Try the lower dose.
Switzerland
A 38-year-old male asked:

I have to take esomeprazole for a month . I'm worried for side effects?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Caroline Capitano
Pain Management 26 years experience
All medicine has : side effects, but when placed on a medicine the benefit outweighs the risk. If you are taking this medication orally and you think you are having symptoms that are side effects then tell the doctor who prescribed it what new symptom you have. If you take it IV then you can speak with the medical person infusing it about symptoms and possible evaluation.
Saudi Arabia
A 52-year-old male asked:

Is going from 40 mg Nexium to 20 mg Nexium and then 10 mg Nexium granuels a good way of weaning of?Sudden stopping I hear can result in sever rebound.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Richard Zimon
Internal Medicine 59 years experience
There can: be a "rebound" stopping PPI's (Proton Pump Inhibitors) "cold turkey" Your "plan" sounds good! BTW ZANTAC or TAGAMET can also help with any "breakthrough" heartburn! Hope this is helpful Dr Z BTW You should inform your Prescriber that you are discontinuing the drug..RARELY that's NOT a good idea!
Ghana
A 25-year-old male asked:

I'm taking nexium which I took yesterday and today but I took it after eating.is there any effect when taken after eating?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Hiroshi Mashimo
Gastroenterology 33 years experience
Not optimal: taking with or after meal is not optimal since acid will be secreted before drug has chance to get into blood stream. Ideally should be taken first thing in morning followed by meal 30-60min later. Skipping breakfast or taking in eve are also not optimal in most cases given its mechanism of action. This holds true for the entire class of proton pump inhibitors including Nexium
MY
A 23-year-old female asked:

Can i take nexium together with ganaton before meals? Does this 2 drugs have reported interaction between it?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Amandeep Kaur
Family Medicine 10 years experience
No: There are no worrisome interactions between these two medications.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 25, 2018

Disclaimer:
