U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 71-year-old female asked:

is there a more natural alternative for nexium, (esomeprazole) besides prilosec, omeprazole or any other p.p.i medication, i'm highly allergic to them..thanx?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. J. Blake Perkins
Dentistry 21 years experience
Careful: There are many natural alternatives to treating gerd, but make sure your physician is aware of what you are trying. Here is a link to just a few options. http://www.foxnews.com/health/2011/11/29/natural-remedies-for-acid-reflux/.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old member asked:

Does Prilosec successfully prevent cancer caused by gerd?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Arthur Heller
Gastroenterology 43 years experience
Possibly: Prilosec (omeprazole) and other ppis have a better track record in preventing complications and sequela of severe gerd (stricture/stenosis/ca) than less potent rx, like ranitidine (zantac) and other h2 blockers, sucralfate, antacids, "alternative" rx like mastic gum and deglyzirrhinated licorice the latter are ok if there is no severe inflammation/erosions, barrett's changes, .
A 27-year-old member asked:

Is it true that omeprazole can cause high cholesterol?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
No: Omeprazole (prilosec) is not known to cause high cholesterol. Long term use may lower absorption of calcium, vitamin b12, etc... Older folks may have a higher risk of hip fractures. Stomach acid kills germs, so some infections may be more likely in a person with suppressed acid. If a person's diet stayed the same, but his cholesterol increased after starting omeprazole, his doctor can investigate.
A 63-year-old member asked:

If cutting back from two Prilosec tablets to one a day, is it best to take it in the morning or evening?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. K. Olson
Dr. K. Olsonanswered
Psychiatry 39 years experience
Am or pm: When do you most commonly have your symptoms - during the day or in the evening? Do you have any untoward side effects of Prilosec like tiredness? What time of day is it most likely that you would remember to take it? What did you doctor advise? Did md advise dropping the dose?
A 26-year-old member asked:

Is it okay to take omeprazole and probiotics together daily?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bac Nguyen
Family Medicine 23 years experience
Yes, but: Omeprazole use over long-term can cause medical problems down the road--increases infections, bone loss etc...But if this is what you need, then you need it. It is ok to use both, however. In general, don't take meds if you don't have to. If you do, then regular follow-up with your doc who can help monitor you more closely and intervene when needed. Good luck.
Dr. Raffia Qutab
Family Medicine 14 years experience
Take you probiotics first thing in the morning with water. wait 15 minutes before eating or drinking anything else. Stomach acids destroy the probiotics and they can only help only once they reach the gut.
Mar 8, 2012
Dr. Bac Nguyen
Dr. Bac Nguyen commented
Family Medicine 23 years experience
Provided original answer
Dr Qutab: Great tip!
Mar 8, 2012
A 40-year-old member asked:

I take omeprazole, but tonight, i'm still having stomach problems. What additionally can I take with it?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Brett Kalmowitz
Gastroenterology 22 years experience
Several: You can take an acid buffering agent (tums, mylanta, maalox), an acid reduction agent (zantac, pepcid) or another omeprazole. But try to figure out what triggered the stomach problem (ie something you ate earlier today, extra coffee, etc) so you can avoid the problem altogether. If it happens repeatedly, call your doc.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 4, 2018
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
