U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Westborough, MA
A 41-year-old female asked:

Five ct with oral but without iv contrast of ab / pelvis over five years. chance of caner being missed due to no iv contrast? scopes are in february.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jocelyn Tan
32 years experience
CT with contrast: CT is best given with contrast to achieve maximum evaluation of possible masses. Subtle findings can be missed without contrast.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jan 5, 2019

Disclaimer:
