U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
NJ
A 31-year-old female asked:

30 years ago when i was 2, my dad took down our acoustic ceiling which probably had asbestos in it. said it tore some but came off easily.worried sick?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jayshree Chander
Holistic Medicine 31 years experience
Worry doesn't help: Are you feeling unwell? Do you have a cough? Are you short of breath? There is no way to assure you without knowing your symptoms and checking for signs of asbestos related disease. However, worrying won't help, it will only make you sick. So try not to worry. Better to schedule a consult with a clinician who can conduct a proper evaluation. Best wishes.
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 44 years experience
Stop worrying: Everybody gets some asbestos exposure during their life. Folks who get chronic respiratory disease or cancer from it have heavy industrial exposure. "Zero-tolerance policies" are about politics (and dirty, at that) rather than science. There's no future in fretting about and avoiding trivial hazards. Embrace life, despite the risks, and may you find happiness.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

Is it safe to let my baby fall asleep after he has had a serious fall?

4 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Lawrence Wasser
Specializes in Pediatrics
Yes: If he seems otherwise fine, it is ok. However, after ~1 hour you should rouse him to be sure that he can reach a normal level of alertness.
A 40-year-old member asked:

My friend had a stillbirth, what tests are normally done to find out why?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sheila Goodman
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Autopsy: The main test on the baby is an autopsy to look for birth defects or other causes for the death. The placenta is examined and cultures done. The mother may have tests for viruses and other infections, diabetes, thyroid or bleeding problems. Even with all these tests it's not unusual to not find an answer.
A 21-year-old member asked:

What should be done if a student had a positive tst in the past?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Randy Burgett
Dr. Randy Burgettanswered
General Practice 9 years experience
TST: Are you referring to a tuberculin skin test? Has the student been vaccinated? Vaccinations will cause false positives. Exposure to TB can cause false +. After a positive tst, the student should have a chest x-ray. If cxr is negative, chest x-rays should be used in lieu of skin tests every 2 years.
A 21-year-old member asked:

No one in my family has ever been diagnosed with hemochromatosis or had any of the symptoms; how could I possibly have this disease?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jack Mutnick
Allergy and Immunology 17 years experience
Hemochromatosis: Are you sure you have the disease? Have you researched all the options and truly been diagnosed. If so, you have to understand that many people are carriers of certain genes without actually having the disease. The genes they pass on can then become active if they have a child with another carrier for that genetic disease. Sadly, disease has to start somewhere...Maybe u r the 1st in ur family.
Lorton, VA
A 34-year-old male asked:

Do stronger beers give a worse hangover than lite beers? I only had 4 6.5% beers last night and feel really tired.

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Arthur Heller
Gastroenterology 43 years experience
More alcohol: Well yeah, if you drink more alcohol, expect to be more hungover. Other factors include hydration, food eaten , amount of sleep, other factors in the drinks.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 21, 2017

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
