A 22-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

ultrasound at 6weeks 2days pregnant shows gestational sac, yolk sac, fetal pole n heartbeat (133bpm). what are the chances of miscarriage after this?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Carlin Ridpath
27 years experience Diagnostic Radiology
Risk is decreased: The fact the fetal pole has a heartbeat is very good and encouraging. However, the risk of miscarriage is still present until 12-13 weeks. That is why most celebrities do not release statements about pregnancy, due to the fact that miscarriage can happen. After this time, with a normal fetal heartbeat and placenta, the risk of miscarriage drastically decreases.
Answered on Nov 10, 2019
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Yvette Westford
19 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Congratulations: You are pregnant. Worrying about miscarrying is unhelpful all around. Nothing about your US report suggests a higher risk of miscarriage.
1
1 thank
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Obgyn evaluation: Your Obgyn will need to interpret the sonogram for you. We can not make a specific diagnosis such as this on Healthtap . In general if a fetal pole ... Read More
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Dennis Higginbotham
29 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Blighted ovum: What you describe is consistent with a blighted ovum. There will always be a yolk sac by the time a fetal pole is seen. There will usually be fetal h ... Read More
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Matthew Hitchcock
12 years experience Family Medicine
Maybe: That is very suspicious for something called a blighted ovum. The only way to know for sure is to follow with more ultrasounds to see if there is any ... Read More
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month