U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
TX
A 41-year-old female asked:

I should be 5w5d pregnant. ultrasound showed gestational sac and yolk sac but no fetal pole or heartbeat. the day before my hcg was 22,000. should i be worried about a miscarriage or nonviable pregnancy?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. John Berryman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 56 years experience
Miscarriage ?'s: Ultrasound at "5w5d" (depending on the skill of the ultrasound tech) may still be too early for fetal heart activity to show. An HCG of 22 k should indicate a viable pregnancy. Wait 7-10 days and repeat both the ultrasound and the HCG level to be certain about normal growth of the fetus.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Feb 26, 2021

Disclaimer:
