A female asked:
Disclaimer

when you have your period and a yeast infection at the same time, may you use tampons if your using a vaginal cream as a treatment of the infection??

1 doctor answer
Dr. Harold Fields
60 years experience Family Medicine
Tampon : I do not think that tampons will interfere with the treatment of your yeast infection
Answered on Dec 15, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Edwin Ishoo
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Yeast Infection: Vaginal yeast infections should be treated with anti-fungal creams ( e.g. Monistat, Lotrimin) not with "itch cream" which may be causing dermatitis or ... Read More
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Fungus anomg us: Yeast infections also known as monilia, candida, and fungus, are treated with Clotrimazole creams vaginally. However, resistant organisms are not alwa ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 16-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
See doctor: You may use any of the over the counter medications. However, developing yeast infection at your age, even if you are sexually active, warrants being ... Read More
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Audrey Lance
13 years experience Gynecology
Suppression: If you have recurrent yeast infections you may need to use a suppressive regiment - this usually involves something like taking fluconazole weekly for ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month