U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Australia
A 66-year-old female asked:

I have just had a transvaginal ultrasound everything was normal except for prominent arcuate veins and bilateral pelvic congestion should i worry. ?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Berryman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 54 years experience
TV ultrasound: The pelvic congestion is not uncommon, and may not represent any defined abnormal condition. If the size of the uterus is normal, and no ovarian abnormalities or endometrial lining is thickened, the exam you reported should not cause concern. Ask your healthcare provider for reassurance when reviewing your report.
Dr. Jeff Lin
Dr. Jeff Linanswered
Gynecologic Oncology 14 years experience
If you have pain: Prominent veins and pelvic congestion (usually dilated veins) are sometimes seen on ultrasound and oftentimes have no correlation. There are some patients with pelvic pain and that/those is/are the only findings and if so might worth further investigation


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 11, 2017

Disclaimer:
