A female asked:
Disclaimer

i have been taking oxymetazoline for 3 nights now, and am trying to stay off it to avoid a rebound. i'm still stuffy, can i take it for 2 more nights?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Ronald Ward
Specializes in ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Nose spray: Yes. Only patients i seen with rebound have been allergy patients who can through 3-5 bottles a day. Short term usage generally does lead to rebound.
Answered on Dec 20, 2016
1
1 comment
Dr. Philip Miller
A Verified Doctor commented
A US doctor answered Learn more
Usually only indicated for 24-72 hrs.st nasal saline lavage and use of OTC Flonase or Nasacort
Dec 16, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 47-year-old male asked:
Dr. Diane Minich
36 years experience Family Medicine
See your doctor: There are a couple of other medications he can try. If these do not work you may need to see an allergist for allergy testing.
1
1 thank
A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. Bernstein Joel
59 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
No: Stop the afrin immediately or you will develop rebound and rhinitis medicamentosa, a fancy name that will make your nose worse and breathing worse. O ... Read More
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Edwin Ishoo
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Nasal congestion: Amoxicillin is an antibiotic that may treat the bacterial infection. Afrin is a topical vasoconstrictor that decongests the nasal passage and allows e ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Paul Carter
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Depends.: This depends on how long you have been using afrin (oxymetazoline) before you try to stop. Your doctor can prescribe medications to help get you off ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month