U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Lexington, KY
A female asked:

I have been taking oxymetazoline for 3 nights now, and am trying to stay off it to avoid a rebound. i'm still stuffy, can i take it for 2 more nights?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Ward
Specializes in Head and Neck Surgery
Nose spray: Yes. Only patients i seen with rebound have been allergy patients who can through 3-5 bottles a day. Short term usage generally does lead to rebound.
Dr. Philip Miller
A Verified Doctor commented
A US doctor answered Learn more
Usually only indicated for 24-72 hrs.st nasal saline lavage and use of OTC Flonase or Nasacort
Dec 16, 2016


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Dec 20, 2016

Disclaimer:
