A 21-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

had a bad cold and used afrin (oxymetazoline).. on 5th day now. only needed it once today unlike other days. is it ok to still use tomorrow since i'm needing it less?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Bernstein Joel
59 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
No: Stop the afrin immediately or you will develop rebound and rhinitis medicamentosa, a fancy name that will make your nose worse and breathing worse. Otc nasal sprays should only be used for 3 days. The cause of you nasal obstruction is usually a viral infection and saline irrigations are much more physiological and safer.
Answered on Sep 4, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A female asked:
Dr. Addagada Rao
55 years experience General Surgery
Expired medications: Natural course medications in shelf degrade with time , becomes less potent than the therapeutic dose , some break down product may even harmful to he ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Ronald Ward
Specializes in ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Nose spray: Yes. Only patients i seen with rebound have been allergy patients who can through 3-5 bottles a day. Short term usage generally does lead to rebound.
1
1 comment
A male asked:
Dr. Jalal Zuberi
44 years experience Pediatrics
Probably both: If you have history of ear and sinus infections you are more prone to get these, which frequently come together due to the interconnected spaces in ea ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month