U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Rochester, NY
A 31-year-old male asked:

I took afrin (oxymetazoline) nasel spray for a cold this afternoon, is it safe for me to still take nyquil tonight even though it won't be 12 hours since i took afrin (oxymetazoline)?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Srinivas (bobby) Mukkamala
27 years experience
Yes: Yes. It will be fine as long as you don't have a heart or BP condition.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 26 years experience
Yes: Drug interaction checker shows no interactions between afrin (oxymetazoline) and nyquil.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 42-year-old member asked:
Can i take oxymetazoline nasal spray and pseudophedrine together?
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 41-year-old member asked:
Is it possible to take afrin/oxymetazoline nasal spray daily without rebound?
2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
A 48-year-old member asked:
Can I take oxymetazoline (nasal spray) while taking amoxicillin?
2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Last updated Aug 8, 2014

Disclaimer:
