A member asked:

My 20 year old daughter has sore throat, swollen lymph nodes and uti symptoms. throat culture showed strep b. dr gave keflex- is it necessary?

2 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Richard Zimon answered

Specializes in Internal Medicine

a GOOD CHOICE for an antibiotic since it will probably "cover" both infections (both gram positive and gram negative organisms) Hope this is helpful Dr Z

Answered Dec 11, 2016

860 views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content
Dr. James Ferguson answered

Specializes in Pediatrics

Strep B is not known as a throat pathogen but does cause an occasional UTI. I would assume the throat issue is viral (no strep A) and the Group B strep as cause of the urinary symptoms. The keflex is a reasonable choice. The throat issue and related nodes should pass in the next week or so with no particular treatment.

Answered Apr 16, 2018

860 views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...