U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Australia
A 36-year-old male asked:

wife has hyperthyroidism. taking eutroxsig daily. we want to get pregnant leading to healthy birth/child. any special medical treatment we should get?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Zimon
Internal Medicine 59 years experience
As long as: your wife's thyroid condition is under control there are no reasons why you cannot have a healthy baby..but by "under control , I mean EUTHYROID (normal function tests) for 3-6 months! Hope this helps Dr Z
Dr. Frank Kuitems
Internal Medicine 39 years experience
Well : For hyperthyroidism you should consult an endocrinologist and get the advice of your obstetrician about pregnancy. In general once someone's thyroid functions back to normal and they're not on any anti-thyroid medications pregnancy is usually OK


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 40-year-old member asked:

Can pregnancy sleep patterns indicate the future onset postpartum depression?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Kline
Dr. David Klineanswered
Obstetrics and Gynecology 38 years experience
A 30-year-old member asked:

Could back surgery cause blood pressure changes in pregnancy?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Deya Dafashy
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: Back sugery shouldn't elevate your blood pressure.
Phoenix, AZ
A 24-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
Beverly Hills, CA
A 22-year-old male asked:


3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Riney
Pediatrics 37 years experience
A 47-year-old member asked:

Is it ok to take a stool softener with birth control pills?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Alan Patterson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 42 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 11, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
