A 74-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

how long does it take for eustachion tube dysfunction from allergies to go away with antihistamines and steroid nasal sprays?

1 doctor answer
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
56 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Depends: The opening depends on the patency at the nasopharyngeal area. Antihistamines by mouth do not decongest the nasopharyngeal area although nasal steroid if aimed laterally often does. The optimal decongesting effect from nasal steroid is at 5-7 day of daily use. If the problem persists, consult an allergist.
Answered on Dec 27, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 42-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bhavin Patel
24 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Nasal sprays: Initially you want to start off with nasal corticosteroid nasal sprays. If this alleviates the symptoms then you do not need to do anything else. H ... Read More
1
1 comment
2
2 thanks
A 45-year-old female asked:
Dr. Cynthia Point
Specializes in Internal Medicine
Safe: Both are safe. They work a little differently, but both should help you.
3
3 thanks
A 45-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mila McManus
20 years experience Family Medicine
They are different: The steroid sprays work differently than the anithistamine (ah) nasal sprays. The ah sprays have more of an immediate effect, whereas may take a few ... Read More
7
7 thanks
A 52-year-old female asked:
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegab answered
39 years experience Allergy and Immunology
See your doctor: In the interim, use saline nasal wash liberally, understand that you can't take decongestants for a reason or another, you might be prescribed somethi ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month