U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Netherlands
A female asked:

is it possible to prevent osteopenia getting any worse and developing into osteoporosis? i heard exercise helps. i am only 56 and had a bone density

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Harold Mandel
General Practice 40 years experience
Prevention: You can make lifestyle changes which may keep Osteopenia from progressing to Osteoporosis. Try to consume a healthy diet, get regular weight bearing exercise, decrease caffeine and alcohol intake, and do not smoke.
Dr. Olakitan Akinjagunla
Specializes in Internal Medicine
Yes: Exercise does help especially weight bearing exercises with an instructor. Good luck
Dr. Rola Rimawi
Internal Medicine 20 years experience
Supplement : You should take calcium and vitamin D supplements 2-3 times daily. Weight bearing exercises may help protect bones as well.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 28-year-old member asked:

Will I be able to breastfeed if I have had a breast reduction?

5 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Benner
Obstetrics and Gynecology 33 years experience
Phoenix, AZ
A 24-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
Saint Cloud, FL
A 30-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience
A 44-year-old member asked:

How long is the healing process for a fractured arm bone?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Galyon
Orthopedic Surgery 35 years experience
Varies: It varies with age, health, surrounding, and other factors. Very young children may heal a fracture in this little and 3- 4 weeks, while adults, average six weeks, with geriatrics eight weeks and longer.Healing is quicker with proper alignment and immobilization. Surrounding soft tissue damage and preexisting health issues often retard the healing process.
A 29-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 56 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 5, 2019
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
