A 30-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

hi i got the endrometrial polyp since last year.and i have got my surgery date 29/00/2014.but my concern is i want baby.is there any problem ?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Mary David
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Unlikely: Removing the polyp could increase the chances of pregnancy and decrease the risk of complications during pregnancy. Good luck.
Answered on Sep 14, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Luis Gonzalez
38 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Very unlikely !: Polyps in the uterus are commonly non cancerous. They can be easily removed by outpatient hysteroscopy. The tissue report (pathology) will give you t ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bronwyn catherine Pitman
Specializes in General Practice
It can be: Your flow may be different after endometrial surgery, speak to your gynae if the changes persist
A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. Lori Mcneal
33 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Endomtrial polyp: yes. Once polyp removed, you can get pregnant just like everybody else.
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Traub
18 years experience Fertility Medicine
No: the problem is that cancer , if present, is often in part but not all the the polyp. so if that test reveals cancer then you have a diagnosis. but if ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month