U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom (Great Britain)
A 56-year-old female asked:

how can i stop that burning feeling in my chest and nose from reflux i've tryed gaviscon. and tumms and are on lansoprazole 15 mg a day because 30?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Shawn Saunders
Pharmacology 21 years experience
Food diary: Assuming you are being managed by a physician for Lansoprazole - start a food and symptom diary. This is a great tool to determine which foods may be triggering your symptoms. Common triggers can be tomato sauce, caffeine, fruits/juice, etc. Everyone reacts differently to foods - so it is really important to take the time to do a little detective work and see what foods you should avoid.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 37-year-old member asked:

Will penicillin vk 500mg tablets treat an ear infection?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jay Park
Dr. Jay Parkanswered
Pediatrics 50 years experience
A 30-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gutti Rao
Hospital-based practice 46 years experience
A 18-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 56 years experience
Homestead, FL
A 24-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Andrew Shatz
Ophthalmology 26 years experience
WI
A 42-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Clarence Wimberly
Specializes in Family Medicine


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 8, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
