U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
ZA
A 36-year-old female asked:

i have a very bad burning feeling in my chest, in the middle towards the right side for the last 24h. have taken gaviscon but no relief. can't sleep very painfull.

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Chiu
Allergy and Immunology 57 years experience
Hard to say: But at your age, this may be from reflux as suspected. Certain classes of drug are far more effective in suppressing acid than Gaviscon. On the other hand, the lack of response of Gaviscon may point to other causes for the "burning" and you may need to consult your doctor if this problem persists for more than a week or worsens in the interim.
Dr. Richard Zimon
Internal Medicine 59 years experience
This needs: an in person medical consultation. COSTOCHONDRITIS (inflammation of the cartilage joining the ribs with the breastbone in front of your chest..) is the most likely diagnosis at your age ...In the meantime apply HEAT and or ICE for the local effect and get it checked out! Hope this i helpful! Dr Z


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 35-year-old member asked:

Is it normal to experience breast changes early in pregnancy?

2 doctor answers16 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pam Yoder
Specializes in Maternal-Fetal Medicine
A 43-year-old member asked:

Is it safe to take herbal sleep aids while pregnant or nursing?

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Samir Shakfeh
Obstetrics and Gynecology 62 years experience
No: Acog recommend against taking any herbs safety is not well established.
A 37-year-old member asked:

What are good ways relieve throat pain?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Benda, jr
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 34 years experience
Saint Cloud, FL
A 30-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience
A 33-year-old member asked:

How long after breast surgery with implants will I be in pain for?

5 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Hashim Alani
Specializes in Plastic Surgery


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 9, 2021
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
