U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 33-year-old male asked:

Should i take tamiflu? experiencing mildly bad body aches, nausea and fatigue, but no fever over last 24 hours (i know its not a cold).maybe the flu

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 47 years experience
Maybe: I probably would if I had a positive flu test, but not without.It slows down flu reproduction within the body but does not kill it like an antibiotic.It also has side effects of variable intensity that can mimic flu symptoms.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Feb 25, 2017

Disclaimer:
