A 32-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

had the flu a week ago. took tamiflu (oseltamivir) and azythromycin no fever and no conjestion. now i have dry stuffy nose with dry sore throat any ideas?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Philip Miller
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Hydration: Nasal saline spray or gel. 8-10 glasses f water/day. Stop all mediciations- antihistamine can cuase dryness.
Answered on May 11, 2016
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. William Culviner
30 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Secondary infection : Sounds like a viral or flu syndrome with muscle aches, pains, sore throat, and cough. Fever is common with many viruses. Give the symptoms a little m ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Shari Claude
Specializes in Pediatrics
No: You have probably missed the window for Tamiflu (oseltamivir). It works best if taken within 48hrs of the first symptoms of the flu.
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tanya Russo
25 years experience Pediatrics
Tamiflu (oseltamivir): Tamiflu (oseltamivir) is used to treat influenza A and/or B in people who have had flu symptoms for 2 days or less. It can also be used as prophylax ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 30-year-old male asked:
Dr. Amrita Dosanjh
36 years experience Pediatrics and Pediatric Pulmonology
Viral or post viral: After a viral illness, inflammatory changes may occur resulting in prolonged symptoms after the virus is not replicating in your system anymore. Pleas ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month