U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Chicago, IL
A 24-year-old female asked:

i had an ingrown toenail and tried the nail bracing technique to life it and relieve the pressure. now i have discoloration in the corner of my toe.

1 doctor answer7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott Keith
Podiatry 44 years experience
Separation anxiety.: Discoloring of the nail can be caused by several things. Your history narrows the possibilities. An examination would simplify getting to the real problem. Having said that, more than likely the color change is either due to air getting under the nail or the effects of a fungal infection starting in the corner area of the nail. Both can occur when the plate is separated from the underlying bed.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 51-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
A 37-year-old member asked:

What are good ways relieve throat pain?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Benda, jr
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 34 years experience
Sedalia, MO
A 38-year-old female asked:


3 doctor answers14 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Canton, MI
A 67-year-old male asked:


5 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Galyon
Orthopedic Surgery 35 years experience
Saint Cloud, FL
A 30-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 24, 2017

Disclaimer:
