U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
ZA
A 29-year-old female asked:

why am i so prone to ingrown nails on my toes and ingrown cuticles on my fingers? i had the 2 big toenails cut so the puss come out and heal. now i have an ingrown on my finger which is extremely painful. how can i prevent tgis from recurring?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott Keith
Podiatry 44 years experience
Too short.: Most ingrown nails are a direct consequence to inappropriate trimming of the nails. Cutting the nails too short is a typical finding when treating patients with ingrown nails. I suggest you begin there.
Dr. Jovita Anyanwu
Internal Medicine 30 years experience
Agree: With Dr. Keith. Do not cut nails too short and only cut nails across, do not curve your nails to match the shape of the front of your nail. also wear shoes that fit properly


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 33-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Gutti Rao
Hospital-based practice 46 years experience
Tallahassee, FL
A 22-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Andrew Silverman
Fertility Medicine 49 years experience
A 30-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Alianswered
Psychiatry 32 years experience
A member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Michael Swor
Obstetrics and Gynecology 40 years experience
LA
A 19-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 28, 2017

Disclaimer:
