U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Washington, DC
A 23-year-old female asked:

I've had 5 pelvic exams and i'm only 7 weeks pregnant. i'm very worried this will have caused an infection or miscarriage. please advise?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Not likely: A gentle pelvic exam by a professional MD will not increase that risk unless it is later in your pregnancy and the bag of waters is ruptured.(infection risk)
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Mar 13, 2020

Disclaimer:
